REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR ISSUANCE OF NEW PASSPORT
For citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan over the age of 18:
- Original and copy of the identification card (şəxsiyyət vəsiqəsi) or passport (the original passport is required, except in cases where it is lost or stolen);
- Application form (only 1.1.1.1. - 1.1.1.9. columns must be filled);
- Two colour photos (3 x 4 cm);
- Original and copy of military ID (hərbi bilet) for male applicants aged 18-35. Or original document proving the exemption from military service or right to deferment;
For citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the age of 18:
- Original and copy of the identification card (şəxsiyyət vəsiqəsi) and passport (the original passport is not required in case of loss or theft);
- Application form (only 1.1.1.1. - 1.1.2.7. columns must be filled);
- Original and copy of the passport or identification card (şəxsiyyət vəsiqəsi) of the parents;
- The notarized consent of the parent, if one of the parents is not able to attend the appointment;
For citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the age of 18 obtaining a passport for the first time:
- Original identification card (şəxsiyyət vəsiqəsi), if there is no ID card, before applying for a passport, you should apply for a personal identification number and determination of a person’s affiliation to the citizenship of Azerbaijan PROCEDURE FOR THE REGISTRATION OF THE BIRTH OF CHILDREN WITH A FOREIGN BIRTH CERTIFICATE;
- Original birth certificate;
- Medical certificate on blood type;
Notes:
When applying, citizens over the age of 18 must appear in person, while citizens under the age of 18 must appear together with both parents/guardians by scheduling an appointment via appointment.mfa.gov.az
If you wish to receive the passport by mail once it is ready, you must provide a pre-paid and self-addressed envelope. The Embassy assumes no responsibility for the loss or damage of the mailed item.
Expired passports must be returned to the relevant state authority.
When a passport is issued to a citizen under the age of 15, the application form must be signed by their parents or legal representatives. For children deprived of parental care, the application is signed by their other legal guardians.