The 33rd meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs (CMFA) of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC) was held in Bucharest
On 11December 2015 in Bucharest city was held the 33rd meeting of the BSEC CMFA. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania, Chairman-In-Office of the Organization Mr. Lazar Comanescu welcomed the participants of the meeting and gave detailed information regarding the activities undertaken during the Romanian Chairmanship.
During the meeting the Secretary General of the Permanent International Secretariat of the BSEC Mr. Michael Christides presented the Progress Report of the Organization for the last 6 month.
During his speech Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev appreciated the work done during the Romanian Chairmanship to BSEC and stressed the importance of increasing the effectiveness of the Organization. Deputy Minister informed the participants of the meeting that ongoing Armenia – Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, occupation of the lands of Azerbaijan by Armenia makes it impossible to economically cooperate with this country.