Visit of the Secretary of State for Global Affairs, Daniela Gîtman, to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku, 26th to 27th of April, 2016.
The State Secretary for Global Affairs, Daniela Gîtman, participated in the Seventh Forum of Alliance of Civilizations, held in Baku during April 26-27, 2016. The agenda of the visit also included political consultations with Azerbaijani counterpart, Araz Azimov, on issues of bilateral and multilateral interest.
The two officials praised the very good level of Romanian-Azerbaijani political relations, circumscribed to the Strategic partnership and strengthened by its associated Action Plan.
The meeting provided the opportunity to exchange views on ways of deepening cooperation between Romania and Azerbaijan in various fields, including mutual support for the candidacies of the two countries.
The meeting also tackled important issues such as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in the light of armed tensions along the Line of Contact in early April, developments in the Middle East and North Africa, migration, regional energy and transportation projects.
State Secretary Daniela Gîtman reiterated Romania's support to the development of Azerbaijan-NATO relations, which influenced by the fact that Romanian Embassy in Azerbaijan was elected as a NATO Contact Point Embassy (CPE) for the fourth consecutive term.