Early elections to Azerbaijan`s parliament to be held on February 9
On 5th of December Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev has signed an Order on dissolving the fifth convocation Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and setting early elections for February 9, 2020.
On November 28, the Political Council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) recommended that the Milli Majlis appeal to the Azerbaijani president with an initiative to dissolve the parliament and hold parliamentary elections.
On December 2, the Milli Majlis adopted an appeal to the head of state on dissolving the parliament and holding early parliamentary elections. The same day, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan sent a request to the Constitutional Court to review the compliance of the parliament dissolution with the Constitution.
On December 4, Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court ruled the parliament’s dissolution as legally valid.
The parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be held in democratic conditions and will give significant contribution to the country's further development. Elections in Azerbaijan will strengthen the country economically, socially and politically. International and local observers will monitor elections.