Press Release 05 October 2020
The Armed Forces of Armenia continued targeting civilians and civilian infrastructure in Tartar city, as well as Horadiz city of Fuzuli district with rocket fires. The second biggest city of Azerbaijan, Ganja was under rocket fire from the territory of Armenia.
As a result of the deliberate shelling by Armenia, until now 24 Azerbaijani civilians, including 2 schoolchildren were killed and 124 injured.
The purposeful targeting of civilians and civilian objects by Armenia is a flagrant violation of international law, including international humanitarian law. Despite numerous warnings by the Azerbaijani side, including via the relevant international organizations, the continuation of the targeted attacks on civilians by the armed forces of Armenia is a clear demonstration of the purposeful killing of innocent people and continuation of the aggression policy of Armenia.
We underline that this military provocation by Armenia is aimed at the conscious worsening of the situation on the ground and demonstrates the intention of Armenia to enlarge the zone of hostilities and scope of military operations. The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan will take adequate countermeasures to protect its civilians.
We urge Armenia to obey norms and principles of international law, including its obligations under the international humanitarian law, and implement the demands of the resolutions of the United Nations Security Council for immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. We reiterate that full responsibility for the deterioration of the situation in the region lies on the leadership of Armenia.
Armenia's armed forces launched missile attack against Azerbaijan's Mingachevir city.
"Armenia's state terror against Azerbaijani civilians continues. Minutes ago Armenia's armed forces launched missile attack against Mingachevir industrial city of Azerbaijan. Mingachevir hosts water reservoir and key electricity plant. Barbaric expression of desperation. Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops liberated a number of territories previously occupied by Armenia, as well as took important, strategic heights under control. Military actions continued on Sept. 29 - Oct. 1. According to a statement from Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry, the Armenian armed forces have suffered heavy losses along the entire front line from Sept. 27 through Sept. 30, including tanks, armored vehicles, artillery installations, rocket launch systems, as well as command and observation posts, air defense systems, etc.
Armenian armed forces shell Khizi and Absheron region of Azerbaijan
Armenian armed forces shell Azerbaijan's Khizi and Absheron region, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmat Hajiyev said, Trend reports citing Hajiyev's Twitter.
"Missile attacks by Armenia against Azerbaijani civilians and civil infrastructure:
1. Ganja:4+Smerch missiles with cluster ammunition. 2nd biggest city.
2. Khizi Absheron region: Two 300 km mid range missile.