Commentary of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the statements of Armenian officials inciting separatism in the territories of Azerbaijan.
We strongly condemn the statements of the Prime Minister and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia dated September 2, 2021, which serve to incite separatism in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
This unacceptable behavior of a country that does not denounce the unfounded claims on the historic territories of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, as well as the falsification of history, that grossly violates principles of the international law, and does not draw conclusions from the deplorable situation it found itself in as a result of its aggressive policy is only the result of a sick imagination.
Armenian officials may try to misrepresent as many historical facts and laws as they want, but this will not change the truth. Karabakh is the historical territory of Azerbaijan, an integral part of its internationally recognized territories.
Armenia has been openly claiming Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region since the late 1980s and supporting aggressive separatism. It is known that Nagorno-Karabakh’s unilateral separation without Azerbaijan’s permission was contrary to Soviet law, and this was confirmed at the highest constitutional level at that time.
Referring to the right of self-determination, Armenian officials do not mention that "independence referendum" held by separatists in Karabakh on December 10, 1991, took place without the consent of Azerbaijan, of which the autonomous region was legally part and without the participation of the Azerbaijani population of this region.
Armenian officials are also silent about the fact that Karabakh region of Azerbaijan was held under military occupation by Armenia’s armed forces for almost 30 years and that fundamental rights of about one million Azerbaijanis were violated.
Over the years, we have repeatedly voiced these and other facts, the baseless and destructive position of Armenia, and the decisions of international organizations in our official statements. We have shown strategic patience for decades trying to resolve the conflict through negotiations. As a result of 44-day Patriotic War, which began in response to another military provocation of Armenia, we restored international justice and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. From now on, attempts to make any territorial claims against Azerbaijan and inflame aggressive separatist tendencies in our territories will be resolutely suppressed and an adequate response will be given to them.
The destructive behavior of Armenia in the light of new realities in the region not only has no prospects, but also leads Armenia to collapse.