Ambassador Gudsi Osmanov presented a copy of his credentials to the minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania.
On 19th of January, H.E. Mr. Gudsi Osmanov, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Romania, presented the copy of His Credentials to H.E. Ms. Luminita Odobescu, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania. The importance of strategic partnership and friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Romania, as well as the agenda of high-level bilateral visits, political consultations and the work of intergovernmental commission have been mentionedduring the meeting.
Opportunities for expanding cooperation between two countries in the direction of energy, including "green energy", transport and logistics projects have been discussed. Referring to the high level of relationshipbetween two countries, H.E. Minister Luminita Odobescureaffirmed the commitment of Romania to the development of bilateral strategic partnership. During the meeting, both sides exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.
Minister wished Ambassador success in his future work.