January 20 - The National Mourning Day has been commemorated in Bucharest.
On the occasion of 20 January – National Mourning Day, representatives of the Romania-Azerbaijan Friendship Society and “SOCAR Petroleum SA” company, embassy staff laid flowers in front of the Monument of Heydar Aliyev located in the “Tei” Park of Bucharest.
The political assessment of the tragedy of January 20 was firstly given at a state level by Heydar Aliyev. Coming to the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan in Moscow, National Leader Heydar Aliyev, regardless of difficulties of that time, harshly condemned the leadership for carrying out the horrific tragedy and made a statement demanding to punish the organizers and executors of the crime against the people of Azerbaijan.
H.E. Mr. Gudsi Osmanov, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan, delivered a speech in front of compatriots.  The ambassador called this tragedy of January 20 as a turning point in the struggle for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and said that these incidents carry tragedy and heroism in the history of the Azerbaijani people. He stated that the memory of the martyrs of January 20 is always cherished by the state and people of Azerbaijan.