Republic Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan was celebrated with official reception in Bucharest city
On the occasion of the National Day – Republic Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan and 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Romania on 27 June 2017 date official reception ceremony was organized at the “Diplomatic Club” located in the Bucharest city.
The ceremony was attended by the members of the diplomatic corps accredited in Romania, counselors of the Presidential Administration of Romania, Justice Minister a.i. Mr. Tudorel Toader, State Secretary of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Mr. Daniel Robert Marin, chairman from the Romanian side to the Romania-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group Mr. Victor Dobre, deputies and senators, representatives of local NGO’s and members of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Iranian diaspora living in Romania.
The event, which was attended approximately by 500 persons, was accompanied by national music and national food of the country and promotional videos was demonstrated.
The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918 -1920) has been established on May 28, 1918. It became the first secular, democratic State in Islamic East and laid down in the historical memory of the nation as the first experience of the Azerbaijani Statehood. Starting from 1990, the Republic Day – the Day of restoration of the State independence is celebrated as the State holiday.