Ambassador Gudsi Osmanov visited the headquarter of SOCAR Petroleum SA.
On January 25, the newly appointed ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Romania, Gudsi Osmanov, visited the headquarter of SOCAR Petroleum SA, the representative office of SOCAR in Romania, and held a meeting with Mr. Ramil Asadulzadeh, CEO of the company. This was G. Osmanov's first official meeting after presenting his credentials to the Romanian side.
Ambassador G. Osmanov pointed out that representation of SOCAR in the Romanian market and its extensive activities have made a positive contribution to Azerbaijan-Romania relations. He stated that as the ambassador of Azerbaijan in Romania, he will provide all possible support to SOCAR in case it faces any difficulties during its activities in Romania. The Ambassador stated that Romania, as a Strategic Partner of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has a very important role in the implementation of energy and transport projects in the region by our country, including the strategic partnership in the field of "development and transmission of green energy between the Governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary". Osmanov emphasized that the abovementioned project has the potential to cover even more countries in the future.
On his behalf, R.Asadulzada informed about the activity of the company "SOCAR Petroleum SA" in Romania since 2011 and noted that his company currently has 75 gas stations, 3 fuel depots and approximately 800 employees in Romania. It was noted that over 64 million euros have been invested in the Romanian economy so far by the company, and the company's annual turnover is approximately 600 million euros.
Afterwards, there was an exchange of ideas and discussions about the possibilities of cooperation in the field of energy between two countries, as well as the projects planned by the company "SOCAR Petroleum SA" on the Romanian energy market in the near future.
At the end, the administrative building of SOCAR was visited and commemorative photos were taken.