The 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was commemorated in Bucharest.
A commemorative ceremony organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Romania, dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held in Bucharest.
The deputies of the Romanian Parliament, the ambassadors of the Republic of Turkiye and Turkmenistan in Romania, the heads and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Romania, members of the Romania-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, intellectuals, businessmen, journalists, as well as Azerbaijanis living and studying in Romania have attended the event.
Speaking at the commemoration ceremony, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Romania, H.E. Mr. Gudsi Osmanov emphasized that Azerbaijani people commemorated the anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy in a different situation this year. Thus, for the first time, this anniversary is commemorated while our sovereignty has been restored throughout the country and our tricolor flag waves in Khojaly. He emphasized that the Azerbaijani state continues its work to prevent impunity for criminals. "Some of the criminals have already been hold accountable for the Khojaly genocide and they have been brought to justice," the diplomat added.
Later, the ambassador of the Republic of Turkiye in Romania H.E. Mr. Özgür Kivanç Altan delivered a speech and stated that the whole community in the world has remained silent about the Khojaly genocide for many years, and Azerbaijan has always solved its own problems on its own. During all this time, Turkiye has always stood by brotherly Azerbaijan and we will always support each other under the motto of "two states, one nation".
Afterwards, the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide was commemorated with a minute of silence.
During the event, a documentary film and a photo exhibition about the Khojaly genocide were demonstrated.