Comunicat de presă privind aplicarea torturii împotriva militarilor azerbaidjeni capturați de către Armenia
A few days ago, Agshin Gabil oglu Babirov born in 2004 and Huseyn Ahliman oglu Akhundov born in 2003, missing soldiers of the Army of Azerbaijan in the territory of the Shahbuz region of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic along the border with Armenia, who lost their direction due to limited visibility in adverse weather conditions, were captured by Armenia.
In one of the videos circulated on social networks, cases of physical torture and inhuman treatment against the captured Huseyn Ahliman oglu Akhundov were demonstrated.
Relevant international organizations were accordingly informed on this case, which is another example of violence by Armenia on ethnic ground.
Violence inflicted by Armenia against captives is a gross violation of the Geneva Conventions of 1949, the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (CERD), and other international obligations arising from international humanitarian law and international human rights law.
Relevant international organizations should investigate the facts of violence committed by Armenia over the past 30 years against Azerbaijani prisoners of war and civilian prisoners, 3,890 missing Azerbaijanis, and give an adequate assessment.